The State of Independent School Leadership Hiring, 2026: What ISC's Weekly Scan Shows

By Tim Viands · October 2026 · Data as of October 19, 2026

In the 12 months to October 19, 2026, IndySchool Consultancy's weekly Activity Scan recorded 3,574 new senior leadership job postings at 1,508 independent and international schools, including 665 Head of School postings. In mid-October, 477 senior roles were open, and 171 of them, or 35 percent, had been posted for 90 days or more. Among open roles, human resources, associate and assistant head, academic and enrollment positions were the most likely to have been posted for more than 90 days. Nearly half of all postings (48 percent) came from international schools.

About this data

Every week, ISC scans about 2,870 independent and international schools, drawn from NAIS, TABS, NAES, Catholic and international school associations. The scan records senior leadership job postings, school announcements and leadership changes. The figures below count job postings first seen in the 12 months to October 19, 2026. They count postings rather than unique searches, so a role reposted under a new listing may be counted more than once. Treat the figures as directional; ISC will update them as the data grows.

Senior leadership postings by role

Role areaPostings in past 12 monthsOpen nowOpen 90+ daysShare of open roles posted 90+ days
Head of School665712130%
Advancement and development570933538%
Finance and operations536722535%
Associate and assistant heads515703144%
Enrollment and admissions422421843%
Human resources170261246%
Marketing and communications12016425%
Athletics11221943%
Student life1005120%
Academic leadership8116744%
All senior roles (including others)3,57447717135%

How many Head of School positions open each year?

ISC recorded 665 Head of School postings in the past 12 months, more than any other senior role. That is consistent with national data: NAIS reports a median Head of School tenure of five years, and one-third of schools have had three or more Heads in ten years. For boards, the takeaway is simple: a Head search is no longer a once-a-generation event, and succession planning should be ongoing.

Which senior roles are hardest to fill?

Looking at roles open in mid-October, the highest shares posted for 90 days or more were in human resources (46 percent), associate and assistant heads (44 percent), academic leadership (44 percent), enrollment and admissions (43 percent) and athletics (43 percent). Advancement had the most open roles of any area (93), with 38 percent posted 90 days or more.

A posting that stays open for three months usually means one of three things: the pool was too thin, the role was not clearly defined, or the right candidates were never contacted directly. All three can be fixed before a search begins.

Where is leadership hiring happening?

RegionSenior postingsShare
International schools1,71048%
U.S. South50314%
U.S. Mid-Atlantic42012%
U.S. West Coast3319%
U.S. New England2828%
U.S. Midwest2246%
Other U.S.1043%

International schools account for nearly half of all senior leadership postings, a reminder that U.S. schools compete for leaders in a global market, and that international schools face especially frequent leadership change.

What should boards and Heads do with this data?

  1. Plan for transition before it happens. With hundreds of Head searches a year, a written succession plan is basic governance.

  2. Don't rely on postings alone. More than a third of the senior roles open in mid-October had been posted for 90 days or more. Direct outreach to leaders who are not looking reaches candidates a posting never will.

  3. Define the role before you post it. Unclear or overloaded roles are a leading reason searches stall.

  4. Move quickly once you start. Strong candidates are weighing several opportunities at once.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Head of School jobs open each year at independent schools?

ISC's weekly scan of about 2,870 independent and international schools recorded 665 Head of School postings in the 12 months to October 2026.

How long do senior leadership roles at independent schools stay open?

In mid-October 2026, 35 percent of the open senior leadership roles tracked by ISC had been posted for 90 days or more. Human resources, associate and assistant head, academic, enrollment and athletics roles had the highest shares.

Which independent school leadership roles are hardest to fill?

Based on ISC's 2026 data, human resources, associate and assistant head, academic leadership, enrollment and athletics roles were most often still open after 90 days.

Where does ISC's data come from?

ISC's weekly Activity Scan tracks senior leadership job postings, announcements and leadership changes at about 2,870 independent and international schools drawn from NAIS, TABS, NAES, Catholic and international school associations.

If one of your senior roles has been open longer than you planned, or a transition is on the horizon, I would welcome a conversation. Start here.

Tim Viands is the founder and President of IndySchool Consultancy. He served as a Head of School for 12 years and has worked in independent schools for 25 years.

Related reading: What Do the 2026 Leadership Trends Mean for Independent School Searches? · Why Do School Leadership Searches Stall?

Sources: IndySchool Consultancy Activity Scan, 12 months to October 19, 2026; NAIS, What Heads Want Board Chairs to Know (2025).

Previous
Previous

The Head of School Search Timeline, Month by Month (for a July 1 Start)

Next
Next

Something About Mountain Schools